Privacy policy

Fujifilm NZ Limited ("Fujifilm NZ") is committed to maintaining the security of personal information provided to Fujifilm NZ by you in accessing www.instaxshop.co.nz (“Website”).

Capitalised terms in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in the Terms of Use. 

This Privacy Policy (together with the Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) describes how Fujifilm NZ treats personal information that it receives through your use of the Website.

By accessing and browsing the Website and/or using any of the Services, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Please read the following carefully to understand Fujifilm NZ views and practices regarding your personal information and how Fujifilm NZ will treat it.

Information that may be collected

Fujifilm NZ may collect and process the following types of information during your use of the Website:

  1. Personal information that you provide by filling in any forms on the Website, or reporting a problem with the Website.
  2. If you contact Fujifilm NZ, Fujifilm NZ may keep a record of that correspondence.
  3. Details of your visits to the Website to analyse trends and user traffic and to gather statistical information.

Use of Information

Fujifilm NZ collects personal information about you through your use of the Services and the Website, including information relating to your use of the Website and the content you access.

Fujifilm NZ uses information held about you in the following ways:

  1. To verify your identity.
  2. To enforce or apply the Terms of Use and/or the Terms and Conditions.
  3. To protect the rights, property or safety of Fujifilm NZ, other users or others.
  4. For internal research purposes.
  5. For promoting and marketing services to you.
  6. To ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  7. To allow you to participate in interactive features of the Website, should you choose to do so.
  8. To notify you about changes to the Website.
  9. To provide you with any services.
  10. For the purpose of warranty registration.
  11. To deal with requests, complaints and other customer activities.
  12. To provide you with technical support.
  13. For any other use that you authorise.

Non-personal data is collected for reporting about usability, performance, and effectiveness of the Website.  It is used to improve the customer experience, usability and Website content.

Disclosure of Information

Fujifilm NZ will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to any other party unless you have given permission to do so.

Fujifilm NZ may also disclose your personal information when Fujifilm NZ believes it is appropriate for legal compliance and law enforcement, to facilitate court proceedings, to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or to protect the rights, property or safety of Fujifilm NZ, Users or others.

Storage of Information

Fujifilm NZ will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although Fujifilm NZ will do its best to protect your personal data, Fujifilm NZ cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once Fujifilm NZ has received your information, Fujifilm NZ will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Linked Websites

The Website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that Fujifilm NZ is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.  Fujifilm NZ encourages you to read the privacy policy of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask Fujifilm NZ not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  Fujifilm NZ will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if Fujifilm NZ intends to use your data for such purposes or if Fujifilm NZ intends to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting our Privacy Officer Hayley Clarke by email (hayley.clarke@fujifilm.co.nz) or phone (0064 9 414-0400).

Access to Information

The Privacy Act 1993 (Act) gives you the right to access information held about you.  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.  Any access request may be subject to a reasonable fee to meet Fujifilm NZ costs in providing you with details of the information Fujifilm NZ hold about you.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The content of this Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, so Fujifilm NZ suggests that you return to the Website on a regular basis and carefully read the information provided.

Any changes Fujifilm NZ may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and will be effective immediately upon the posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the Website. 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Fujifilm NZ Privacy Officer Hayley Clarke by email (hayley.clarke@fujifilm.co.nz) or phone (0064 9 414-0400).


Shopping cart is empty.